 |
Hyaluronic Acid
In 1988, Hylunia was the first and only company to base an entire skin care product line around the proven properties of Hyaluronic Acid (HA), the most powerful humectant known.
Technically called sodium hyaluronate derived from sugar beets, soy or yeast cells and a powerful humectant that regulates the level of hydration of skin. Hyaluronic Acid is extremely hydroscopic and binds water in the interstitial spaces between skin cells, forming a gel-like substance which holds the cells together. Holding 1000 times its weight in water, Hyaluronic Acid is a natural key component of the dermis. It effectively binds water to cells and is responsible for the elasticity and resiliency of the skin. According to Dr. Brian Jegasothy, M.D., former Chairman of the Department of Dermatology at the University of Pittsburgh: “Hyaluronic Acid is possibly the most effective topical humectant currently available: more effective in its water retention properties than glycerin, sorbitol, collagen, etc. In addition, its ability to associate with lipids in skin surface membranes greatly enhances its ability to deliver its retained water and enriches its property by reducing transepidermal water loss. Thus the characteristics of Hyaluronic Acid are vital ingredients in a skin care line for its exceptional efficacy.”
In addition to using the highest pharmaceutical concentration of Hyaluronic Acid available, Hylunia also utilizes the sea plant Padina Pavonica to assist the body’s natural hyaluronic acid production and epidermal cohesion.
|
 |
Colloidal Silver
Colloidal Silver was described as “the best all-around germ fighter,” by research scientists back in the late 1970’s. The antiseptic and preservative power of colloidal silver has been well proven for decades, especially for burn wounds. Acting as a catalyst, it supports the destruction of enzymes required for the metabolism of bacteria, viruses and fungi. Compared to standard antibiotics, Colloidal Silver has been shown to destroy several hundred different microbial strains. Traditionally, single antibiotics may be effective against as few as a half-dozen different strains of bacteria.
|
 |
Pumpkin Seed Peptide
Cucurbitine, a plant peptide extracted from pumpkin seed, minimizes the inflammatory process that contributes to the aging of the skin. When the skin is exposed to irritating skin care ingredients or to the sun’s UV rays, the mast cells defensively convert histidine to histamine. The plant peptide cucurbitine minimizes this conversion. Pumpkin seed extract also prevents the conversion of phospholipids, archidonic acid, prostoglandins and leucotriens in the cell membrane which cause inflammation.
|
 |
Plant Peptides
Saccharomyces/Copper ferment peptide promotes wound healing and firms and rejuvenates the skin. Saccharomyces/Manganese ferment protects against oxidative stress. Saccharomyces/Selenium ferment peptide is an anti-aging ingredient that protects against lipid peroxidation and boosts SPF. Saccharomyces/Silicon ferment peptide is important for maintaining skin tightness. Saccharomyces/Zinc ferment peptide firms and rejuvenates skin and promotes wound healing.
|
 |
Grape Seed Extract
This bioflavonoid is 50 times stronger than Vitamin E and 20 times stronger than Vitamin C in its antioxidant properties. It is also known to strengthen the capillaries for those with telangiectasia, or (couperose skin). Taken internally for over 20 years in Europe, this ingredient minimizes the cytotoxicity induced by free radicals and UV radiation, and also reduces lipid peroxidation. Grape seed extract helps fight against redness of the skin due to rosacea and atopic contact dermatitis.
|
 |
Centipeda Cunninghamii Extract
For thousands of years, the Aborigines used this aromatic, perennial herb cultivated in the wetlands of Australia for its remarkable anti-bacterial and healing properties. This extraordinary botanical extract from the Daisy family demonstrates outstanding results for its distinct ability to reduce inflammation, promote cell regeneration, and minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. This extract is also known to have three thousand times the anti-inflammatory properties of aspirin.
|
 |
Turmeric Concentrate
Turmeric has been used in India and Asia for thousands of years. It is well known for its anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties and is presently being studied in cancer research. This bio-protectant neutralizes free radicals and ultra violet radiation (UV) damage. Gentle hydrogenation of the turmeric removes the typical yellow color so that a high percentage of turmeric can be incorporated into our products without staining the skin. Studies show that properties of this version are the same as the cucumoroid of the turmeric.
|
 |
Arnica Montana
This perennial herb is indigenous to the mountains of Central Europe. Arnica Montana has a long history as a remedy herb, notably for the healing of wounds. It is respected in the medical community for its powerful antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties and recognized for its distinct ability to minimize bruising as well as assisting in the prevention of infection.
|
 |
Calendula
This lively yellow blossom is respected for its apparent ability to minimize skin disorders and ease inflammation. |
| |
|