Free shipping on every order

Shopping Bag (Empty)


Caprylyl Glycol

What is Caprylyl Glycol?

Caprylyl Glycol is a skin-conditioning agent that may be plant-derived or synthetic and is often used as part of a preservative blend in skincare. This compound contains two primary hydroxyl groups with both bacteriostatic (capable of inhibiting the growth of bacteria) and bactericidal (preventing infection by inhibiting the growth of bacteria) properties. It works synergistically with other preservatives and is most frequently used partnered with other preservatives for its antibacterial properties in cosmetics.

Caprylyl Glycol's Benefits for Skin

In addition to its anti-bacterial characteristics, caprylyl glycol is a humectant and skin-conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. Caprylyl glycol also contributes to cosmetics as a formulation stabilizer and viscosity regulator. As a result of its multi-functioning nature – as moisturizer and an anti-microbial - it's used in a plethora of personal care products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, concealer, cleanser and foundation.

« Previous page