Free shipping on every order

Shopping Bag (Empty)


Sugar Maple Extract

What is Sugar Maple Extract?

Sugar Maple is a species of maple native to the hardwood forests of northeastern North America. This deciduous tree usually reached a height of 82–115 ft. The fall color is often spectacular, ranging from bright yellow through orange to fluorescent red-orange.

The Sugar Maple is an extremely important species to the ecology of many forests in North America. Pure stands are common, and it is a major component of the northern and central U.S. hardwood forests. The Sugar Maple is also one of the most important Canadian trees as it is a major source of that Canadian staple – maple syrup.

Sugar Maple Extract's Benefits for Skin

Derived from the Sugar Maple tree, this extract works as a natural alpha hydroxy acid that is often used in skin care products to minimize and repair cell damage caused by free radicals.

« Previous page