Free shipping on every order

Shopping Bag (0)


Cinnamon

What is Cinnamon?

Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several trees from the genus Cinnamomum, indigenous to the island of Sri Lanka in Southeast Asia. The spice has been used for thousands of years. It was imported into Egypt as far back as 2000 BC and is mentioned in both the Hebrew Bible and the Talmud. It was so highly prized among ancient nations that it was regarded as a gift fit for monarchs. However, spice merchants kept the source of the spice secret through ancient times and the Middle Ages.

In the present day, Sri Lanka produces 90% of the world's cinnamon, followed by China, India, and Vietnam. It has a broad range of historical health applications in different cultures, and over the years some of the anecdotal uses have included boosting cognitive function and memory, treating rheumatism, helping with digestion and relieving certain menstrual disorders.

Cinnamon's Benefits for Skin

Other than being used to spice food, cinnamon is also used in skin care for it’s astringent, anti-bacterial properties to soothe skin irritations. It also stimulates and warms the skin and is used in massage products to help relax muscles.

« Previous page