Free shipping on every order

Shopping Bag (0)


Citric Acid

What is Citric Acid?

Citric acid is a weak organic acid that is popular due to being a natural preservative and conservative. The discovery of citric acid has been credited to the 8th century Persian alchemist Jābir ibn Hayyān. Medieval scholars in Europe were aware of the acidic nature of lemon and lime juices but it wasn't until 1784 that Citric acid was first isolated from lemon juice by the Swedish chemist Carl Wilhelm Scheele. Industrial-scale citric acid production began in 1890 based on the Italian citrus fruit industry. Fruits contain various acids that have been used in alternative health and beauty products for centuries. Topical acidic treatments can brighten skin, shrink pores, treat mild acne and correct dark spots and fine lines. These acids can be applied to skin in the form of masks, scrubs, toners or peels. Citric acid is one of the most astringent of these acids.

Citric Acid's Benefits for Skin

When applied to skin, citric acid can slough off dead skin cells and speed new cell turnover. The latter promotes new skin growth that can help alleviate the appearance of age spots, acne scars, small wrinkles and areas of uneven tone and texture. Thus, in the skin care industry citric acid is used for its astringent and skin lightening properties. Citric acid is a common ingredient found in face packs and skin products. It is considered an antioxidant that can help the regeneration of skin tissue and slowing down the aging process.

« Previous page