Free shipping on every order

Shopping Bag (0)


Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB)

What is Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB)?

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as viscous pale yellow solution that is used as a surfactant in personal care products. The name reflects that the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil. CAPB is a medium strength surfactant used in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps. It is also in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners, which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products.

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB)'s Benefits for Skin

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant that is a common ingredient in many liquid skin cleansers. Surfactants allow water to wash away the oil and dirt from your skin by decreasing the surface tension of water and making it easier to wet your face. Surfactants are both lipophilic - oil loving - and hydrophilic - water loving - which enables them to remove dirt and oil from your skin. Some surfactants are harsher on skin than others, but cocamidopropyl betaine typically doesn't cause irritation. In fact, it's often used in cleansers because of its thickening and foaming properties, which help moisturize the skin. Cocamidopropyl betaine is even found in many baby soaps and shampoos.

« Previous page

All Hylunia Products with Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB)

Facial Cleansing Gel, Salicylic Facial Cleansing Gel, Grape Seed Facial Scrub, Grape Seed Body Scrub