Free shipping on every order

Shopping Bag (0)


Evening Primrose

What is Evening Primrose?

Evening primrose oil is the oil from the seed of the evening primrose plant, native to North and South America. The flowers of this species open within less than a minute in the evening, hence the name "evening-primrose", and are yellow in most species but white, purple, pink or red in a few. Young roots of this plant can be eaten like a vegetable, or the shoots can be eaten as a salad. Poultices made from this plant have been used in the past to bruises and speed wound healing. Some people use evening primrose oil for chronic fatigue syndrome, asthma, nerve damage related to diabetes, hyperactivity in children and attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder, obesity and weight loss, whooping cough, and various gastrointestinal disorders. It is also used for rheumatoid arthritis, weak bones (osteoporosis), Raynaud’s syndrome, multiple sclerosis (MS), cancer, high cholesterol, heart disease, alcoholism, Alzheimer’s disease, and schizophrenia. Women sometimes use evening primrose oil in pregnancy to prevent high blood pressure, shorten or start labor, and prevent late deliveries. Women also use evening primrose oil for premenstrual syndrome, breast pain, and hot flashes.

Evening Primrose's Benefits for Skin

In skin care, evening primrose oil is used for skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne. The application of this oil in skin care helps rejuvenate skin and decrease fine lines and wrinkles. This oil helps the skin to produce new skin cells and improves elasticity by creating firmer skin. It is also used to treat very dry skin and helps lighten dark circles under the eyes. It is used to treat blemished and skin redness, and reduce inflammation. It is also an excellent anti-aging agent.

« Previous page

All Hylunia Products with Evening Primrose

Antioxidant Face Oil, Nourishing Face Oil, Calming Face Oil, Tranquility Face Oil