Free shipping on every order

Shopping Bag (0)


Frankincense

What is Frankincense?

Frankincense is an aromatic resin obtained from the bark of the Boswellia tree, considered native to Lebanon. It is used in incense and perfumes. Frankincense is tapped from the very scraggly but hardy Boswellia tree by slashing the bark and allowing the exuded resins to bleed out and harden.

Frankincense has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula and in North Africa for more than 5000 years. According to the gospel of Matthew 2:11, gold, frankincense, and myrrh were among the gifts to Jesus by the Biblical Magi. The Egyptians ground the charred resin into a powder called kohl that was as eyeliner. The aroma of frankincense is said to represent life and the Judaic, Christian, and Islamic faiths have often used frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants and individuals considered to be moving into a new phase in their spiritual lives. Frankincense resin is edible and often used in various traditional medicines in Asia for digestion and healthy skin.

Frankincense's Benefits for Skin

Today, Frankincense is used in skin care for its skin rejuvenation properties. It has excellent cytophylactic properties that encourages the growth of skin cells and also effectively heals sores and wounds, and reduces scarring and skin inflammation.

« Previous page

All Hylunia Products with Frankincense

Calming - Pitta, First Chakra - Muladhara