Free shipping on every order

Shopping Bag (0)


Glycerin

What is Glycerin?

Glycerin, also known as glycerol or glycerin, is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. This compound can be made from natural products such as vegetable oil, or can be synthesized from propylene alcohol. The result is an alcohol-based product that is an ingredient in many skin-care products.

In foods and beverages, glycerine serves as a humectant, solvent, and sweetener, and may help preserve foods. It is used in medical, pharmaceutical and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant. It is found in allergen immunotherapies, cough syrups, expectorants, toothpaste and mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, soaps and water-based personal lubricants.

Glycerin's Benefits for Skin

Glycerin, also called glycerol, can be used for both cosmetic purposes and as a treatment for medical conditions of the skin. Most people are very tolerant of glycerin and don’t experiencing any irritation. The effects of glycerin on skin are a healthier, more natural-looking appearance.

As a humectant, glycerine attracts water. When it is applied to the skin, it seals in moisture that might otherwise escape. This explains why it is used in lotions or other skin care products to prevent or combat dry skin. In addition to keeping skin hydrated, it also helps skin looks smooth and healthy. The fact that glycerin can have a therapeutic effect on wounds and other skin diseases also contributes to skin looking healthier and smoother. Glyercin is an emollient that keeps skin moist, soft and supple to the touch.

« Previous page