Free shipping on every order

Shopping Bag (0)


Jojoba Oil

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba Oil is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. The name "jojoba" originated with the O'odham people of the Sonoran Desert in the southwestern United States, who treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba nut. In addition, they attributed mystical powers to jojoba oil claiming that it could alleviate a myriad of bodily ills and cure external ailments such as cuts, scratches, and open sores. The plant is grown commercially for the oil, extracted from the seed. Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in skin care and beauty as a moisturizer and a carrier oil for specialty fragrances. It also has potential use as both a biodiesel fuel for cars and trucks, as well as a biodegradable lubricant.

Jojoba Oil's Benefits for Skin

Jojoba Oil is popular ingredient in beauty and cosmetic products and is often used in anti-aging skincare. Its inherent emollient and moisturizing properties, coupled with its oxidative stability properties make it an excellent ingredient in skin care.

« Previous page