Free shipping on every order

Shopping Bag (0)


Petitgrain

What is Petitgrain?

This essential oil is extracted from the twigs of the bitter orange plant via steam distillation. Produced mostly in Paraguay and France, Petitgrain oil gains its name from the fact that it used to be extracted from the small unripe oranges of the plant. This oil is widely used in perfumes and colognes due to its distinct woody, orange fragrances. Petitgrain oil has immense health benefits and is used to treat a variety of physical conditions, skincare concerns and stresses. Petitgrain essential oil is a potent antiseptic that combats microbial infections and boosts our immune system. It is also used to prevent digestive ailments, including stomach ache and indigestion, and helps to regulate the bowel movements. Petitgrain essential oil also helps cure respiratory infections.

Petitgrain's Benefits for Skin

In skin care, Petigrain oil can be applied directly on the skin to cure skin problems such as acne and blemishes. The antibacterial properties of the oil clear and tone the skin, and neutralize the sebum glands for oily and combination skin. This essential oil is also used to reduce stress and anxiety. It eases rapid pulse rate by relaxing our nerves and helps relieve sleeplessness or insomnia. Petigrain essential oil can be used as an infusion, or can be mixed with bath water to promote relaxation. It can also be mixed with a moisturizer or lotion.

« Previous page

All Hylunia Products with Petitgrain

Antioxidant Face Oil