Free shipping on every order

Shopping Bag (0)


Rose Geranium

What is Rose Geranium?

Rose geranium is indigenous to various parts of southern Africa, and in particular South Africa. It is cultivated on a large scale and its foliage is distilled for its scent for wise application in the perfume and beauty industries. Rose geranium distillates, commonly known as “geranium oil,” are sold for aromatherapy and massage therapy applications. Other applications include use as a natural insect repellent, cake ingredient (flowers and leaves), jam and jellies ingredient (flowers and leaves), ice creams and sorbets ingredient (flowers and leaves), salad ingredient (flowers), sugar flavoring (leaves).

Rose Geranium's Benefits for Skin

In skin care, rose geranium oil balances hormone levels and acts as a mild, refreshing stimulant after a long, tiring day. This therapeutic oil has the ability to interfere positively with fat metabolism, making its use a good way to fight cellulite. As an astringent, detoxifying and regenerative, rose geranium oil also helps with diverse skin problems, such as oily or congested skin, inflammations, eczema, broken capillaries, varicose veins, dermatitis and is also used to prevent premature aging skin.

« Previous page

All Hylunia Products with Rose Geranium

Nourishing Face Oil, Tranquility Face Oil