Free shipping on every order

Shopping Bag (0)


Sandalwood

What is Sandalwood?

Sandalwood is a class of fragrant woods from trees in the genus Santalum. The woods are heavy, yellow, and fine-grained, and unlike many other aromatic woods they retain their fragrance for decades. Sandalwoods are found in India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Australia, Indonesia, and the Pacific Islands.

Sandalwood's Benefits for Skin

Sandalwood’s anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial characteristics, as well as its inherent fragrance, make it worthy of being part of anyone’s skin care regimen. Its main component beta-santalol has antimicrobial properties, and helps to clear skin from blackheads and spots. It is also used in aromatherapy and to prepare soaps.

« Previous page